• david-geringas-cellist-dirigent-start-2

    Recital David Geringas

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 DAVID GERINGAS (member of the jury, cello section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 editio) IAN FOUNTAIN (piano) Programme: Szymanowski – Sonata no. 9, version for cello and piano Laks – Sonate (1932) Rachmaninoff –  Sonata for piano and cello, op. 19, in g minor

    event
  • EUN-SUN  HONG

    Recital Eun-Sun Hong

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital EUN-SUN HONG (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, cello section, 2014 edition) THOMAS HOPPE (piano) Programme: Beethoven – Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” WoO 46 Shostakovich – Sonata for Cello and Piano op.40 Schumann – Adagio and Allegro op.70 Poulenc – Sonata for… Read more »

    event
  • Florin-Croitoru

    Recital Florin Croitoru

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum, 19.00 Recital FLORIN CROITORU (member of the jury, violin section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) VERONA MAIER (piano) Programme: Kreisler – Praeludium and Allegro Kreisler – Rondino, on a theme by Beethoven Kreisler – March of the Toy Soldiers Gluck/Kreisler – Melody Kreisler – Polichinelle Korsakov/Kreisler – Hymn… Read more »

    event
  • stefan tarara & evelin enescu 2014 photo credit catalina filip

    Recital Stefan Tarara

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital STEFAN TARARA (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, violin section, 2014 edition) LORA EVELIN VAKOVA-TARARA (piano) Program: Bartók – Chaconne for violin Enescu – Sonata no. 1 op. 2 Britten – Suite for violin and piano op. 6 Prokofiev – Sonata no. 1 in F minor op. 1… Read more »

    event
  • peter donoe credit photo Boroka Biro enescu 2011

    Recital Peter Donohoe

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital PETER DONOHOE (member of the jury, piano section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) Programme: Ravel – Miroirs (integral) Messiaen – Cantéyodjayâ Scriabin – Sonata no. 3 in F Sharp Minor op. 23 Debussy – Trois Pieces Pour Piano (1. Masques, 2. D’un Cahier d’Esquisses, 3. L’Isle Joyeuse)

    event
  • josu de solaun enescu 2014 credit photo catalina filip

    Recital Josu de Solaun

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital JOSU DE SOLAUN (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, piano section, 2014 edition) Program: Schumann – Davidsbundlertänze op. 6 Brahms – Three Intermezzi op. 117 Schumann – Toccata in C major op. 7 Chopin – Impromptu op. 36 – Nocturne no. 1 op. 62 – Scherzo op…. Read more »

    event