Violin Section Rules

I. CALENDAR

The drawing of lots will take place on September 7, 2018.

The first round will take place on September 8, 9 and 10, 2018.Duration of the program: 30 minutes.

The second round will take place on September 12 and 13, 2018.Duration of the program: 50 minutes.

Semifinal will take place on September 15, 2018.Duration of the program: 60 minutes.

The rehearsals with the orchestra for the final round will take place on September 16 and 17, 2018.

The final round will take place on September 17, 2018.

At the end of each round, the Competition Secretariat will announce the results, immediately after the Jury deliberation.

II. REPERTOIRE

The repertoire included in the registration form by the competitor is final and cannot be altered.

Competitors may present their choice of works in any order, in each round.

All works shall be performed by memory, except the violin and piano sonatas and the works composed by George Enescu.
 

FIRST ROUND


1. J.S. Bach – a work chosen by the competitor among:

  • Adagio and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in G minor
  • Grave and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in A minor
  • Ciaccona from Partita in D minor
  • Adagio and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in C major

2. Mozart: the 1st movement with Cadenza from one of the following Violin Concertos:

  • no. 3 G major KV 216
  • no. 4 D major KV 218
  • no. 5 A major KV 219

3. Paganini: one Caprice chosen by competitor
  

SECOND ROUND


1. A work chosen by competitor among:

  • Schubert: Rondo Brillant for violin and piano in B minor D 895/Op. 70
  • Schubert: Fantasy for violin and piano in C major D 934
  • Beethoven: Any sonata for violin and piano

2. Enescu: Menétrier (The Fiddler) – the opening movement of the “Impressions d’enfance” Suite, Op. 28

3. One complete work for solo violin or violin and piano chosen by competitor which should not exceed the second round program duration.
 

SEMIFINAL (WITH PIANO)


1. A sonata chosen by competitor among:

  • Brahms: Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78, Sonata no. 2 in A major Op. 100 or Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op. 108
  • Franck: Sonata in A minor
  • Fauré: Sonata no. 1 in A major Op. 13 or Sonata no. 2 in E minor Op. 108
  • Grieg: Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op. 45
  • Ravel: Sonata no. 1 in A major (Op. posthumous) or Sonata no. 2 in G major
  • Hindemith: Sonata no. 1 in E flat major Op. 11
  • Debussy: Sonata in G minor L148
  • Strauss: Sonata in E flat major Op. 18

2. Enescu: A complete work chosen by competitor among:

  • Sonata no. 2 for piano and violin in F minor Op. 6
  • Sonata no. 3 for piano and violin in A minor Op. 25 “Dans le caractère populaire roumain”
  • Suite for violin and piano Op. 28 “Impressions d’enfance”

3. A virtuoso work chosen by competitor among the following composers: Sarasate, Paganini, Saint-Saëns, Ernst, Ravel, Wieniawski, Schnittke, Milstein, Waxman or Tchaikovsky.

 
FINAL (WITH ORCHESTRA)


A concerto for violin and orchestra chosen by competitor among the following composers: Beethoven, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Paganini, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, Prokofiev, Shostakovich (No. 1), Lalo (Symphonie Espagnole), Bruch, Khatchaturian, Dvořák, Elgar, Vieuxtemps (No. 5), or Bartók.

Application form