• Kamerata Kronstadt

    KAMERATA KRONSTADT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    KAMERATA KRONSTADT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor: CRISTIAN OROŞANU Programme: Thierry Huillet – Concerto for violin an alto Soloists: DONGHYUN KIM – violin (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) CLARA CERNAT – alto Viorel Munteanu – “Glasurile Putnei” Vladimir Cosma – “Triptic” for strings orchestra

    event
  • london-philharmonic-orchestra-502318681c48d

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC ROMANIAN RADIO CHILDREN’S CHOIR Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER Conductor of the Children’s Choir: VOICU POPESCU Multimedia Director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU Programme:  Enescu – „Oedipe“ Soloists: Oedipe – TEDDY TAHU RHODES (baritone) Tiresias – Sir WILLARD WHITE (bas baritone) Créon –… Read more »

    event
  • Europa Galante

    EUROPA GALANTE

    EUROPA GALANTE Conductor: FABIO BIONDI Soloist: VIVICA GENAUX (mezzosoprano) Programme: Vivaldi – Farewells – History of and end (1738 – 1741) Last successes in Venice Sinfonia from “Griselda” Aria “Vorrei dirti il mio dolore” from Rosmira (1738) Aria “Un certo freddo orrore” from Feraspe (1738) Violin concerto B flat “per la signora Chiara” (1739) RV… Read more »

    event
  • raluca-stirbat

    RALUCA STIRBĂȚ

    RALUCA STIRBĂȚ Programme: Berg – Piano Sonata op. 1 (1910) Jora – “Joujoux pour Ma Dame” (Cinq Pièces pour Piano op. 7, 1925) Ravel – “Gaspard de la nuit” (Trois Poèmes pour Piano d’après Aloysius Bertrand, 1908) Enescu – Sonatensatz in F sharp minor (1912) Enescu – Sonata no. 3 in D Major op. 24

    event
  • academystmartins

    ACADEMY OF SAINT MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

    ACADEMY OF SAINT MARTIN IN THE FIELDS Conductor and soloist: JOSHUA BELL – violin Programme: Bruch – Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 in G minor op. 26 Beethoven – Symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67

    event
  • london-philharmonic-orchestra-502318681c48d

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI Soloist: CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF – violin Programme: Wagner – “Tristan und Isolde”. Prelude to Act 3 Berg – Violin Concerto Shostakovich – Symphony no. 15 in A Major op. 141

    event
  • venice-baroque-orchestra

    VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

    VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA Conductor: ANDREA MARCON Soloist: MAGDALENA KOŽENÁ (mezzosoprano) Programme:  G.F. Handel Concerto grosso in B flat Major op. 3, no. 2, HWV 313 “Verdi prati” (Alcina) “Ogni vento”(Agrippina) Concerto Grosso in G Major op. 6  no. 1 HWV 319 “Cara speme” (Giulio Cesare in Egitto) “Venti, turbini” (Rinaldo) Ouverture from Ariodante, HWV 33… Read more »

    event
  • the-london-symphony-orchestra

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC PLAYERS

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC PLAYERS Programme: Mendelssohn – String Octet in E-flat Major op. 20 Enescu – Octuor for Strings in C Major op. 7

    event
  • 1600x1000-russian-national-orchestra-01

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR Conductor: MICHAIL PLETNEV Conductor of the choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU Soloist: NIKOLAI LUGANSKY – piano Programme: Enescu – “Isis” Poem (1923, posthumously completed by Pascal Bentoiu) Prokofiev – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C Major op. 26 Prokofiev – Symphony no. 6 in E-flat minor op. 111

    event
  • lang lang

    LANG LANG

    LANG LANG – piano Programme: Albeniz – from “Suite Española” op. 47: Granada (Serenada), Cataluna (Courante), Sevilla (Sevillanas), Cadiz (Saeta), Asturias (Leyenda), Cuba (Notturno) Debussy – „Ballade” Granados – from “Goyescas” op. 11 (El fandango de candil, Quejas, la Maja y el ruisenor) Liszt – Piano sonata in B minor S 178

    event
  • Russian National Orchestra, Conductor Horia Andreescu

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Conductor: HORIA ANDREESCU Soloist: VADIM REPIN – violin Programme: Ginastera – “Estancia”. Four dances op. 8a Enescu – “Aria and Scherzino” for violin and orchestra James MacMillan – Concerto for violin and orchestra (2009) Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 5 in E minor op. 64

    event
  • Ceska filharmonie foto oficialni 1

    CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: JIŘÍ BĚLOHLÁVEK Soloist: NIKOLAJ ZNAIDER – violin Programme: Brahms – Violin concerto in D Major op. 77 Martinů – Symphony no. 4 H 305

    event
  • 164422_619693738056611_2042658453_n

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC Conductor: DOMINGO HINDOYAN Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER Beethoven – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in C Major op. 15 Soloist: SERGIO TIEMPO – piano Beethoven – Symphony no. 9 in D minor op. 125 Soloists: ANNA SAMUIL (soprano) ROXANA CONSTANTINESCU (mezzosoprano)… Read more »

    event
  • Ceska filharmonie foto oficialni 1

    CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: JIŘÍ BĚLOHLÁVEK Soloist: VALENTIN RĂDUȚIU – cello (Laureate of the “George Enescu” International Competition, 2011) Programme: Enescu – Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D Major op. 27 “Villageoise” Shostakovich – Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 in E flat Major op. 107 Dvořák – Simphony no. 8 in G Major… Read more »

    event
  • PittsburghSymphonyOrchestra_Fisheye

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Conductor: MANFRED HONECK Soloist: MATTHIAS GOERNE (baritone) Programme: Mahler – “Knaben Wunderhorn” Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 6 in B minor op. 74 “Patetique”

    event
  • Konzert Herkulessaal München

    CONCERTO KÖLN & GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA

    CONCERTO KÖLN & GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA Soloist and Conductor: GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA – violin Programme: Avison – Concerto V in D-Moll no. 5 from “12 Concertos in Seven Parts” after Cembalosonaten by Domenico Scarlatti Battista Sammartini – Symphony in A-Dur Felice Dall’Abaco – Concerto in D-moll op. 2 no. 1 from “Concerti à quatro da chiesa” (c1712)… Read more »

    event
  • Mercury_001

    THE MERCURY QUARTET

    THE MERCURY QUARTET Programme: Thomas Ades – “Catch” George Benjamin – A Purcell Garland: Fantasia Steven Daverson – Katabasi Diana Rotaru – Red Hot Thomas Ades – Court Studies from The Tempest Vlad Maistorovici – Quartet Oliver Knussen – A Purcell Garland: upon one note Mark Simpson – Ariel

    event
  • L'ARPEGGIATA REHEARSAL/CONCERTFOTO: MARCO BORGGREVE

    ARPEGGIATA ENSEMBLE

    ARPEGGIATA ENSEMBLE Programme: Händel Goes Wild Händel – Sinfonia Pena tiranna Where’er you walk Vivaldi – Concerto in g-moll (RV 157) Händel – Tu del ciel ministro eletto Verdi prati Io t’abbraccio (Duo of Rodelinda e Bertarido, from “Rodelinda”) Sinfonia O sleep, why thost thou leave me Cara sposa Caro/cara, tu mi accendi nel mio core… Read more »

    event
  • moldova iasi

    MOLDOVA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IAŞI

    MOLDOVA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IAŞI Conductor: ADRIAN PETRESCU Programme: Nimrod Borenstein – “The Big Bang and Creation of the Universe” op.52 for orchestra Zygmunt Krauze – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 Soloist: ZYGMUNT KRAUZE – piano Adrian Pop – “Triptic” for symphonic orchestra Magnus Lindberg – “Era”

    event
  • PittsburghSymphonyOrchestra_Fisheye

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC Conductor: MANFRED HONECK Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER Soloist: ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER – violin Programme: Enescu – “Vox Maris”, symphonic poem for tenor, three-part choir and orchestra op. 31 Dvořák – Concerto for violin and orchestra in A minor op. 53 Mahler – Symphony… Read more »

    event
  • les-musiciens-du-louvre

    LES MUSICIENS DU LOUVRE

    LES MUSICIENS DU LOUVRE Conductor: MARK MINKOWSKI Programme: Mozart – “Cosi fan tutte” Soloists: Fiordiligi– ANA MARIA LABIN (soprano) Dorabella – SERENA MALFI (mezzosoprano) Guglielmo – ROBERT GLEADOW (baritone) Ferrando – ANICIO ZORZI GIUSTINIANI (tenor) Don Alfonso – JEAN-SEBASTIEN BOU (baritone) Despina – GIULIA SEMENZATO (soprano)

    event
  • arc ensemble

    ARC ENSEMBLE

    ARC ENSEMBLE Programme: Elgar – Piano Quintet in A minor op. 84 Fitelberg – Quartet no. 2 (1931) Enescu – Piano Quartet no. 1 in D Major op. 16

    event
  • orchestra_2014

    GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: DMITRY SITKOVETSKY Programme: Romanian Composer’s Overture George Balint – “Telos” in memoriam Ștefan Niculescu Pärt–Fratres Soloist and conductor: DMITRY SITKOVETSKY Iain Bell – “The Hidden Place” song cycle Soloist: VALENTINA NAFORNITA Shchedrin – “Parabola Concertante” for cello, strings and timpani Soloist: ZLATOMIR FUNG – cello (Winner of the George Enescu International… Read more »

    event
  • New-MagnusLindberg

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY I

    Compositional Process Today: Inspiration Sources, Style Forging, Writing Strategies (I) Ars Poetica Conference: Magnus Lindberg (Finland) Writing a Concerto Today. The Making of the Clarinet Concerto Balance and Excess in Composition (I) Round-table with Iain Bell(U.K.), George Balint(Romania), Nimrod Borenstein(U.S.A.), Zygmunt Krauze(Poland),Magnus Lindberg (Finland), Adrian Pop(Romania),Dmitry Sitkovetsky(Russia/U.S.A.)  

    event
  • Orchestra de Cameră din Lausanne

    ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE

    ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE Conductor: JOSHUA WEILERSTEIN Soloists: MIHAI RITIVOIU – piano (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2011 edition) TINE THING HELSETH – trumpet Programme: Von Biber – „Battaglia à 10 ”in C61 Shostakovich – Concerto no.1 for piano, trumpet and orchestra in B flat minor op. 23 Beethoven – Symphony no…. Read more »

    event
  • gasteig-philharmonie-detail

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV Soloist: DANIIL TRIFONOV – piano Programme: Ravel – ʺPavane pour une infante défunteʺ Rachmaninov – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 in G minor op. 40 Bruckner – Symphony no. 4 in E flat major “Romantic” (WAB 104)

    event
  • Camerata Salzburg

    CAMERATA SALZBURG

    CAMERATA SALZBURG Conductor: TIBERIU SOARE Soloists: VINICIU MOROIANU – piano (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 1991) VIKTORIA VASSILENKO – piano (Winner of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016) Programme: Mozart – Overture to “Clemenza di Tito” KV 621 Lipatti – Symphony concertante for two pianos and string orchestra op. 5 Dediu – Symphony… Read more »

    event
  • Quatuordiotima3

    DIOTIMA QUARTET

    DIOTIMA QUARTET Programme: Works commissioned by Mrs. Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge Schönberg – String Quartet no. 3 Enescu – String Quartet no. 2 in G Major Bartók – String Quartet no. 5 Sz. 102

    event
  • Iasi_Moldova_Philharmonic_Orchestra

    MOLDOVA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IAŞI

    MOLDOVA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IAŞI Conductor: ADRIAN PETRESCU Programme: Nimrod Borenstein – “The Big Bang and Creation of the Universe” op.52 for orchestra Zygmunt Krauze –Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 Soloist: ZYGMUNT KRAUZE– piano Adrian Pop – “Triptic” for symphonic orchestra Magnus Lindberg – “Era”

    event
  • 3450720691

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY II

    Compositional Process Today: Inspiration Sources, Style Forging, Writing Strategies (II) Ars Poetica Conference: Sir James MacMillan (U.K.) Sacred Music Experience: St. John Passion and St. Luke Passion. The Challenge of Writing Performable Modern Music Writing a Concerto Today. The Making of the Violin Concerto Old and New: To Forbid or Not To Forbid Discussion with… Read more »

    event
  • Orchestra de Cameră din Lausanne

    ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE

    ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE Conductor: JOSHUA WEILERSTEIN Soloist: BORIS BROVTSYN – violin Programme: Enescu – Chamber Symphony for 12 solo instruments op. 33 Prokofiev – Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 in D Major op. 19 Mozart – Symphony no. 40 in G minor K 550

    event
  • L'ARPEGGIATA REHEARSAL/CONCERTFOTO: MARCO BORGGREVE

    L’ARPEGGIATA – CHRISTINA PLUHAR

    L’ARPEGGIATA – CHRISTINA PLUHAR Soloists : PHILIPPE JAROUSSKY (contratenor)                   NURIA RIAL (soprană) Programme:  Teatro d’amore – Claudio Monteverdi and his contemporaries Doron Sherwin – cornetto Veronika Skuplik – baroque violin Eero Palviainen – lute & baroque guitare David Mayoral – percussion Boris Schmidt – double bass… Read more »

    event
  • gasteig-philharmonie-detail

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

    Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV Soloist: ANDREI IONIȚĂ – cello (Winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition, 2015) Programme: Enescu – Symphony no. 1 in E flat Major op. 13 Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 1 for cello in A minor op. 33 Rimski-Korsakov – Symphonic Suite op. 35 “Sheherazade”

    event
  • Camerata Salzburg

    CAMERATA SALZBURG

    CAMERATA SALZBURG Conductor and soloist: PINCHAS ZUKERMAN – violin Programme: Enescu – “Balada” for violin and orchestra Schubert – Symphony no. 5 in B-flat Major D 485 Mozart – Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 5 in A Major KV 219 “Turkish”

    event
  • Gautier Capucon

    GAUTIER CAPUÇON – cello

    GAUTIER CAPUÇON – cello FRANK BRALEY – piano Programme: Enescu – Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 in F minor op. 26 Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano in E minor Beethoven – Sonata for cello and piano no. 5 op. 102 no. 2

    event
  • Quatuordiotima3

    DIOTIMA QUARTET

    DIOTIMA QUARTET Programme: Works commissioned by Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge Schoenberg – Quartet no. 3 Enescu – Quartet no. 2 in G major Bartók – Quartet no. 5 Sz. 102

    event
  • royal_philharmonic_orchestra.1244051426

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT Soloist: FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN – violin Programme: Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 61 Ravel – ʺPavane pour une infante défunteʺ Stravinsky– “Petrushka”. Ballet burlesque in four scenes: The Shrovetide Fair, Petrushka’s Room, The Moor’s Room, The Shrovetide Fair (Toward Evening)

    event
  • Leonidas KavakosPhoto: Marco Borggreve

    LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin

    LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin KIRILL GERSTEIN – piano Programme: Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano no. 6 in A Major op. 30 Enescu – “Impressions d’enfance” Suite op. 28 Bartók – Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 Sz 76 Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano no. 7 in C minor op. 30

    event
  • victoria vassilenko

    VICTORIA VASSILENKO – piano

    VICTORIA VASSILENKO – piano (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) Programme:  TBA  

    event
  • royal_philharmonic_orchestra.1244051426

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT Soloist: MARTHA ARGERICH – piano Programme: Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A Major op. 11 Ravel – Piano Concerto in G Major Debussy – “La Mer” (De l’aube a midi sur la mer, Jeux de Vagues, Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer) Ravel – Bolero

    event
  • renaud-capaucon-mat-hennek-to-virgin-classics

    RENAUD CAPUÇON – violin

    RENAUD CAPUÇON – violin JÉRÔME DUCROS – piano Programme: Dvořák – 4 Romantic Pieces, op. 75 Enescu – Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 in D Major op. 2 Grieg – Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in C minor op. 45 Bartók – „Romanian Folk Dances”, Sz. 56

    event
  • 13 sept_Castigator violoncel Zlatomir 1_CatalinaFilip

    ZLATOMIR FUNG – cello

    ZLATOMIR FUNG – cello (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) Programme:  TBA

    event
  • orchstra-nationala-radio slider

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL RADIO ORCHESTRA

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor: LAWRENCE FOSTER Conductor of the Choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU Programme: Hindemith – Opera “Mathis der Maler” Soloists: Albrecht von Brandenburg – TORSTEN KERL (tenor) Countess Helfenstein – STELLA GREGORIAN (contralto) Hans Schwalb – NORBERT ERNST (tenor) Regina – KATERINA TRETYAKOVA (soprano) Lorenz von Pommersfelden – MARTIN SNELL (bass) Riedinger – FALK… Read more »

    event
  • Ansamblul Hyperion

    HYPERION INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE

    HYPERION INTERNATIONAL ENSEMBLE Conductor: RICHARD CARRICK Soloists: Maya Dunietz – flute Yoni Silver – clarinet Tim Hodgkinson – bass clarinet Orban Godri – bassoon Tiberiu Cenuser – trombone Diana Miron – violin Tijana Stankovic – violin Szolt Zsores – viola Albert Markos – cello Andrei Kivu – cello Shmil Frankel – contrabass Adam Scheflan –… Read more »

    event
  • SIBELIUS-PHILHARMONIA

    PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA

    PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA Conductor: VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY Soloist: MICHAEL BARENBOIM – violin Programme: Prokofiev – Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 in D Major op. 19 Shostakovich – Symphony no. 10 in E minor op. 93

    event
  • transilvania

    TRANSILVANIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CLUJ

    TRANSILVANIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CLUJ Conductor: DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES Programme: Cornel Țăranu – “Cantus Gemelus” Thomas Larcher – Concerto for piano and orchestra “Böse Zellen” Soloist:  AARON PILSAN – piano Elliot Goldenthal – Symphony in G# minor

    event
  • filarmonica-ploiesti

    ″PAUL CONSTATINESCU″ PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PLOIEȘTI

    ″PAUL CONSTATINESCU” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PLOIEȘTI Conductor: RADU POSTĂVARU Programme: Constantinescu – Triple concerto for violin, cello, piano and orchestra Soloists: ŞTEFAN TARARA, EUN-SUN HONG and JOSU DE SOLAUN (Winners of the George Enescu International Competition, 2014) Enescu – Nocturna for piano and ochestra (orchestration by Sorin Petrescu) Soloist: Josu de Solaun Constantinescu – ″Simfonia Ploieșteană″

    event
  • Scala-Filarmonica-01

    SCALA DI MILANO

    SCALA DI MILANO Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY Soloist: DAVID GARRETT – violin Programme: Tchaikovsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 35 Shostakovich – Symphony no. 12 in D minor op. 112 “The Year 1917”

    event
  • azoitei

    REMUS AZOIȚEI – violin

    REMUS AZOIȚEI – violin ALEXANDRA DARIESCU – piano Programme: Bach–”Ciaccona”from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for violin solo Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano no. 5 op. 25 in F Major “Spring” Lipatti – Sonatina for left hand  (piano solo) Enescu –Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in F minor… Read more »

    event
  • 418_ensemble-modern_wand2_c_katrin-schilling

    ENSEMBLE MODERN

    ENSEMBLE MODERN Conductor: JONATHAN STOCKHAMMER Sound design: NORBERT OMMER Programme: Martin Grütter – Schakal (2015) Jörg Widmann – “Freie Stücke für Ensemble”(2002) Fred Popovici – Concerto (2015/16) Helmut Lachenmann – “Mouvement (-vor der Erstarrung)”

    event
  • SIBELIUS-PHILHARMONIA

    PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA

    PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA Conductor: CRISTIAN MANDEAL Soloist: BORIS BEREZOVSKI – piano Programme: Enescu– Suite no. 2 in C Major op. 20 Rachmaninoff – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in C minor op. 18 Sibelius – Symphony no. 2 in D Major op. 43

    event
  • Kamerata Kronstadt

    KAMERATA KRONSTADT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    KAMERATA KRONSTADT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor: CRISTIAN OROŞANU Programme: Dan Buciu – “Cristiane” for chamber orchestra Thierry Huillet – Concerto for violin and viola Soloists: DONGHYUN KIM – violin (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) CLARA CERNAT – viola Viorel Munteanu – “Glasurile Putnei” Vladimir Cosma – Triptic for strings orchestra

    event
  • Scala-Filarmonica-01

    SCALA DI MILANO

    SCALA DI MILANO Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY Soloist: JULIAN RACHLIN – viola Programme: Enescu – Rhapsody no. 2 in D Major op. 11 Bartók – Concerto for viola and orchestra SZ 120 BB 128 Respighi – “Fontane di Roma” (La fontana di Valle Giulia, La Fontana del Tritone al mattino, La fontana di Trevi, La fontana… Read more »

    event
  • Kirill GersteinPhoto: Marco Borggreve

    KIRILL GERSTEIN – piano

    KIRILL GERSTEIN – piano Programme: Brahms – Two rhapsodies op. 79 Enescu – Sonata for piano no. 1 op. 24 in F sharp minor Bartók – Szabadban (Out of doors) sz. 81 Schumann – Sonata for piano no. 3 op. 14 in F minor

    event
  • LCOweb2

    LONDON CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    LONDON CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor and soloist: JÖRG WIDMANN Programme: Enescu – Dixtuor op. 14 Widmann – “Drei Schattentänze” for solo clarinet Mozart – Serenade for winds in C minor K 388 Widmann– “Ikarische Klage” Mozart – Symphony no. 41 KV 551 “Jupiter”

    event
  • transilvania

    TRANSILVANIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CLUJ

    TRANSILVANIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CLUJ Conductor: DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES Programme: Cornel Țăranu – “Cantus Gemelus” Thomas Larcher – Concerto for piano and orchestra “Böse Zellen” Soloist:  AARON PILSAN – piano Elliot Goldenthal – Symphony in G sharp minor

    event
  • jorgwidmannhighres2-creditmarcoborggreve

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY III

    Compositional Process Today: Inspiration Sources, Style Forging, Writing Strategies (III) Ars Poetica Conference:Jörg Widmann(Germany) Mixing the Old and the New in my Opera Babylon Integration versusEclecticism: A Switch of Mentality in Composition Balance and Excess in Composition (II) Round-table with Dan Buciu(Romania), Thierry Huillet(France), Viorel Munteanu(Romania), Octavian Nemescu(Romania), Jörg Widmann (Germany)

    event
  • jean-guihen-queyras-

    JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS – cello

    JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS – cello ALEXANDRE THARAUD – piano Programme: Marin Marais – Suite in D minor Enescu – Sonata no. 2 for cello and piano in C Major op. 26 Berg – 4 pieces op. 5 Brahms – Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 in E minor op. 38

    event
  • Israel Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor Zubin Mehta - slider

    ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA Soloist: KHATIA BUNIATISHVILI – piano Programme: Schumann – Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor op. 54 Strauss – “Sinfonia Domestica” op. 53

    event
  • marco polo

    THE MUSICAL VOYAGES OF MARCO POLO

    THE MUSICAL VOYAGES OF MARCO POLO ENSEMBLE EN CHORDAIS ENSEMBLE CONSTANTINOPOLE CHOIR ANTON PANN Programme: Marco’s dream / Gallop / Lamento di Tristano / Holy Oil / The golden sheaf of time / Jeopardy / Selection from Saint John of Damascus’ Idiomelon Five steps / Chandmaninutag / Yi Zu Wu Qu / Engareh / Akritas… Read more »

    event
  • vladimir_cosma

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY IV

    Music and Film Discussion with Vladimir Cosma (France) and Elliot Goldenthal(U.S.A.) Vision and Metier in Film Music. From Le Grand Blond to Batman Forever Balance and Excess in Composition (III) Round-table with Thomas Larcher(Austria), Doina Rotaru(Romania), Cornel Țăranu(Romania)  

    event
  • rsz_kim_donghyun-950x1425

    DONGHYUN KIM

    DONGHYUN KIM – violin (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) Programme:  TBA  

    event
  • Israel Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor Zubin Mehta - slider

    ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA Soloist: LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin Programme: Enescu – “Voix de la nature” Korngold – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 35 Schubert – Symphony no. 9 (7) in C Major D 944 “The Grand Symphony”

    event
  • maxresdefault

    ENSEMBLE INSTRUMENTAL DE PARIS

    ENSEMBLE INSTRUMENTAL DE PARIS NATIONAL CHAMBER CHOIR MADRIGAL – MARIN CONSTANTIN Conductor: CHRISTIAN CIUCĂ Conductor of the choir: ANNA UNGUREANU Soloists: OLGA PERETYATKO (soprano) KHATOUNA GADELIA (soprano) MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor) ADRIAN SÂMPETREAN (bass) Programme: Mozart – “Exulate Jubilate” KV 165 Mozart – Grande Messe in Ut KV 427 (417a)

    event
  • anoushka

    ANOUSHKA SHANKAR and the ZÜRICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    ANOUSHKA SHANKAR and the ZURICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor and violin: WILLI ZIMMERMANN Programme: Arrangements by Jules Buckley: “Land of Gold” “Traveller” “Dissolving boundaries” “Say your prayers” “Metamorphosis” “Buleria con ricardo” A selection of songs by Anoushka Shankar arranged for string orchestra and percussion

    event
  • T_HAMPSON-copyright dario acosta

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH Soloist: THOMAS HAMPSON (baritone) Programme: Mahler – “Rückert Lieder” “Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!” (Do not look at my songs!) “Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft” (I breathed a gentle fragrance) “Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen” (I am lost to the world) “Um Mitternacht” (At midnight) “Liebst… Read more »

    event
  • roth

    LES SIÈCLES ENSEMBLE

    LES SIÈCLES ENSEMBLE ROYAL CHOIR Conductor: FRANÇOIS-XAVIER ROTH Soloist: SIMONE LAMSMA – violin Programme: Enescu – Romanian Poem op.1 Debussy – „Première Suite” Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in B minor op. 61 Ravel – „La Valse”

    event
  • christoph-eschenbach

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH Soloist: TRULS MØRK –cello Programme: Wagner– Overture to “Tannhäuser” Enescu – Symphony concertante for cello and orchestra in B flat minor op. 8 Brahms – Symphony no. 1 in C minor op. 68

    event
  • LES DISSONANCES © BENOIT LINERO

    LES DISSONANCES

    LES DISSONANCES Soloist: DAVID GRIMAL– violin Programme: Enescu – Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C Major (1903) Sibelius – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor op. 47 Bartók – Concerto for orchestra Sz. 116 / BB 123

    event
  • cristian lupes

    BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: CRISTIAN LUPEŞ Programme: Mihai Măniceanu – Work in first audition Nigel Hess – Piano Concerto Soloist: VASSILIS VARVARESOS – piano (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2014 edition) Adrian Iorgulescu – “Signales” for orchestra Detlev Glanert – “Frenesia”

    event
  • John_Nelson_Credit_Marco_Borgrreve

    ORCHESTRA and CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC

    ORCHESTRA and CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC Conductor: JOHN NELSON Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER Multimedia Director: PETRIKA IONESCO Programme: Berlioz – “La Damnation de Faust” Soloists: Marguerite – CLEMENTINE MARGAINE (mezzosoprano) Faust – JEAN FRANÇOIS BORRAS (tenor) Méphistophélès – NICOLAS TESTÈ   (bass) Brander – ȘERBAN VASILE (baritone)

    event
  • volodin_03

    Recital ALEXEI VOLODIN – piano

    Recital ALEXEI VOLODIN – piano Programme: Enescu – Suite no. 2 op. 10 Prokofiev – „Romeo and Juliet” 10 pieces for piano op.75 (excerpts) Mendelssohn/Rachmaninov – Scherzo from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Medtner – From Four Tales no. 4 in C-sharp minor, King Lear  op. 35, no. 4. Rachmaninov – Sonata for Piano no. 1… Read more »

    event
  • filarmonica-banatul

    BANATUL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA TIMIȘOARA

    BANATUL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA TIMIȘOARA Conductor: RUMON GAMBA Programme: Rolf Martinsson – Open Mind op. 71 Valentin Gheorghiu – Concerto for piano and orchestra Soloist: LUIZA BORAC (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 1991) Sven Helbig – “Pocket Symphonies”

    event
  • santa cecilia

    ORCHESTRA DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

    ORCHESTRA DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO Soloist: BEATRICE RANA – piano Programme: Tchaikovsky – Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in B flat minor op. 23 Enescu – Symphony no. 3 in C Major op. 21

    event
  • portre_22

    RUSSIAN CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC SANKT PETERSBURG

    RUSSIAN CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC SANKT PETERSBURG Conductor: JURI GILBO Soloist: MISHA MAISKY – cello Programme: Enescu – Intermezzi op. 12 Tchaikovsky – Nocturne for cello and orchestra op. 19 Bruch – Kol Nidrei for cello and orchestra op. 47 Mendelssohn – Symphony no. 4 in A Major op. 90 “Italiana” Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo… Read more »

    event
  • cristian lupes

    BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Conductor: CRISTIAN LUPEŞ Programme: Mihai Măniceanu – Work in first audition Nigel Hess – Piano Concerto Soloist: VASSILIS VARVARESSOS – piano (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 2014) Adrian Iorgulescu – “Signales” for symphonic orchestra Detlef Glanert – “Frenesia”

    event
  • maxim vengerov

    MAXIM VENGEROV

    Recital MAXIM VENGEROV – violin & VAG PAPIAN – piano Programme: Brahms – Scherzo in C minor from Sonata F.A.E. Brahms – Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in D minor op. 108 Enescu – Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in A minor op. 25 Franck – Sonata for violin and piano… Read more »

    event
  • santa cecilia

    ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

    ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO Conductor of the Choir: CIRO VISCO Soloists: RACHEL WILLIS-SORENSEN (soprano) and OKKA VAN DER DAMERAU (mezzosoprano) Programme: Mahler – Symphony no. 2 “Resurrection”

    event
  • JordiSavall_01_Credit_DavidIgnaszewski_0

    JORDI SAVALL and LE CONCERT DES NATIONS

    JORDI SAVALL and LE CONCERT DES NATIONS Programme: “Le Concert Spirituel: Au temps de Louis XV” Corelli – Concerto grosso in D major op. 6 no. 4 Telemann – Concerto for recorder, viola da gamba and strings in A minor TWV 52:a1 Telemann – Overture-suite for two flutes and strings in E minor TWV 55:e1… Read more »

    event
  • schubert ensemble

    THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE OF LONDON

    THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE OF LONDON Programme: Mahler – Piano Quartet Movement in A minor Enescu – Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor op. 28 Schumann – Piano Quintet in E-flat Major op. 44

    event
  • filarmonica-banatul

    BANATUL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA TIMIȘOARA

    BANATUL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA TIMIȘOARA Conductor: RUMON GAMBA Programme: Rolf Martinsson – “Open Mind” op. 71 Valentin Gheorghiu – Concerto for piano and orchestra Soloist: LUIZA BORAC (Laureate of the George Enescu International Competition, 1991) Sven Helbig – “Pocket Symphonies”

    event
  • Detlev-Glanert-inszeniert-Caligula-musikalisch_pdaArticleWide

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY V

    Reconnecting with the Audience (I) Ars Poetica Conference: Detlev Glanert (Germany) and Adrian Iorgulescu (Romania) The Challenge of Designing Large-Scale Works. From Caligula to Bosch Requiem Integration versus Eclecticism: A Switch of Mentality in Composition Balance and Excess in Composition (IV) Round-table with Ari Ben-Shabetai (Israel), Detlef Glanert (Germany), Adrian Iorgulescu (Romania),Elmar Lampson(Germany), Ulpiu Vlad… Read more »

    event
  • Jonathan StockhammerPhoto: Marco Borggreve

    MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor: JONATHAN STOCKHAMMER Soloist: PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA – violin Programme: Bartók – Divertimento for strings Sz 113 / BB 118 Ligeti – Violin Concerto Ligeti – Romanian Concerto Hindemith – “Nobilissima Visione” Suite

    event
  • Concertgebouw

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM Conductor: DANIELE GATTI Soloist: CHEN REISS (soprano) Programme: Haydn – Paris Symphony no. 82 “L’Ours” in C Major Hob l:82 Mahler – Symphony no. 4 in G Major

    event
  • JordiSavall_01_Credit_DavidIgnaszewski_0

    JORDI SAVALL and Hespèrion XXI

    JORDI SAVALL and Hespèrion XXI Programme: “Balkan: Honig und Blut” CREATION – Creation, Universe and Life SPRING – Birth and Childhood, School and Youth SUMMER- Encounters, Love and Marriage FALL – Remembrance, Maturity and Travels WINTER – Spirituality, Sacrifice, Exile and Death RECONCILIATION

    event
  • patricia_kopatchinskaja_credit_marco_borggreve

    MEMBERS OF MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    MEMBERS OF MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor and soloist: PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA – violin POLINA LESCHENKO – piano Programme: Ligeti – Six Bagatelles for wind quintet Ligeti – Trio for violin, horn and piano Xenakis – Dikhtas for Violin & Piano Kurtag – Wind Quintet Enescu – Piano quartet no. 2 in D minor op. 30

    event
  • catalin-desaga

    DESAGA SOLISTEN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

    DESAGA SOLISTEN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Conductor and soloist: CĂTĂLIN DESAGĂ Programme: Mihaela Vosganian – “Ciaccona con canone” for violin, orchestra and electronic medium Mladen Tarbuk – “Goslice su portre (Die Geigen zerbrochen)” (4 Satze) for violin, viola and chamber orchestra Soloists: CHRISTOPH HENSCHEL – violin MONIKA HENSCHEL – viola Ulpiu Vlad – “Flori de câmp” for… Read more »

    event
  • Rolf_Martinsson_foto_mats_bÑcker

    INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS’ FORUM – DAY VI

    Reconnecting with the Audience (II) Ars Poetica Conference: Rolf Martinsson (Sweden) Writing a Concerto Today. The Making of the Clarinet Concerto Integration versus Eclecticism: A Switch of Mentality in Composition Balance and Excess in Composition (V) Round-table withSven Helbig (Germany), Valentin Gheorghiu (Romania), Rolf Martinsson (Sweden)

    event
  • maxim vengerov

    MAXIM VENGEROV – violin

    MAXIM VENGEROV – violin VAG PAPIAN – piano Programme: Brahms – Scherzo in C minor from the F.A.E. Sonata Brahms – Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in D minor op. 108 Enescu – Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano in A minor op 25 Franck – Sonata for violin and piano in… Read more »

    event
  • Concertgebouw

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM Conductor: DANIELE GATTI Soloist: LIVIU PRUNARU – violin Programme: Beethoven – “Egmont” Overture op. 84 (performed together with the members of the Romanian National Youth Orchestra as part of the “Side by Side” program) Enescu – “Caprice Roumain” for violin and orchestra (arrangement by Cornel Țăranu) Prokofiev – Symphony no. 5… Read more »

    event