• sala1

    Opening Concert Enescu Competition 2016

    With the extraordinary participation of the “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC Conductor: HORIA ANDREESCU Soloists: ANNA TIFU (violin) – Prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, 2007 edition VALENTIN RĂDUȚIU (cello) – Prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, 2011 edition MIHAI RITIVOIU (piano) – Prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, 2011 edition Programme: Beethoven – Concerto… Read more »

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, cello section

    Stage I of the cello section will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, cello section

    Stage I of the George Enescu Competition, cello section, will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.  

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, cello section

    Stage I of the George Enescu Competition, cello section, will be held George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 – 13.30.

    event
  • david-geringas-cellist-dirigent-start-2

    Recital David Geringas

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 DAVID GERINGAS (member of the jury, cello section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 editio) IAN FOUNTAIN (piano) Programme: Szymanowski – Sonata no. 9, version for cello and piano Laks – Sonate (1932) Brahms – The Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major op. 99

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage II, cello section

    Stage II of the George Enescu Competition, Cello section, will be held in Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 16.00.

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, violin section

    Stage I of the George Enescu Competition, violin section, will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.  

    event
  • EUN-SUN  HONG

    Recital Eun-Sun Hong

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital EUN-SUN HONG (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, cello section, 2014 edition) THOMAS HOPPE (piano) Programme: Beethoven – Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” WoO 46 Shostakovich – Sonata for Cello and Piano op.40 Schumann – Adagio and Allegro op.70 Poulenc – Sonata for… Read more »

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, violin section

    Stage I of the George Enescu Competition, violin section, will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage III, cello section

    Stage III of the George Enescu Competition, cello section, will be held in Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 10.00 to 13.30 and 17.00 to 20.30.  

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, violin section

    Stage I of the George Enescu International Competition, violin section, will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30.  

    event
  • orchestra

    Final with orchestra, cello section

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 18.00 – 21.30 Cello Section Final of George Enescu International Competition With the extraordinary participation of the “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC Conductor: ALEXANDRE BLOCH

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage II, violin section

    Stage II of the violin section will take place at Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 16.00 to 20.00.  

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage II, violin section

    Stage II of the violin section will take place at Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 16.00 to 20.00. 

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, piano section

    Stage I of the piano section will take place at George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.

    event
  • Florin-Croitoru

    Recital Florin Croitoru

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum, 19.00 Recital FLORIN CROITORU (member of the jury, violin section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) VERONA MAIER (piano) Programme: Kreisler – Praeludium and Allegro Kreisler – Rondino, on a theme by Beethoven Kreisler – March of the Toy Soldiers Gluck/Kreisler – Melody Kreisler – Polichinelle Korsakov/Kreisler – Hymn… Read more »

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage I, piano section

    Stage I of the George Enescu Competition, piano section, will be held in George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.  

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage III, violin section

    Stage III (recital), violin section, will be held in Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 10.00 to 13.30 and 17.00 – 20.30.  

    event
  • Stage I, piano section

    Stage I of the piano section will take place at George Enescu Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest, from 9.00 to 13.30 and 16.00 to 20.00.

    event
  • stefan tarara & evelin enescu 2014 photo credit catalina filip

    Recital Stefan Tarara

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital STEFAN TARARA (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, violin section, 2014 edition) LORA EVELIN VAKOVA-TARARA (piano) Programme: Bartók – Chaconne for violin Enescu – Sonata no. 1 op. 2 Britten – Suite for violin and piano op. 6 Prokofiev – Sonata no. 1 in F minor op. 1

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage II, piano section

    Stage II of the piano competition will take place at Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 16.00 to 20.00.

    event
  • enescu 2016

    Stage II, piano section

    Stage II of the piano section will take place at Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, from 16.00 to 20.00. 

    event
  • peter donoe credit photo Boroka Biro enescu 2011

    Recital Peter Donohoe

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital PETER DONOHOE (member of the jury, piano section, George Enescu International Competition, 2016 edition) Programme: Ravel – Miroirs (integral) Messiaen – Cantéyodjayâ Scriabin – Sonata no. 3 in F Sharp Minor op. 23 Debussy – Trois Pieces Pour Piano (1. Masques, 2. D’un Cahier d’Esquisses, 3. L’Isle Joyeuse)

    event
  • josu de solaun enescu 2014 credit photo catalina filip

    Recital Josu de Solaun

    Grand Hall of the Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00 Recital JOSU DE SOLAUN (prize winner of George Enescu International Competition, piano section, 2014 edition) Programme: Schumann – Davidsbundlertänze op. 6 Brahms – Three Intermezzi op. 117 Schumann – Toccata in C major op. 7 Chopin – Impromptu op. 36 – Nocturne no. 1 op. 62 – Scherzo op…. Read more »

    event